3 Questions That Can Provide A Spark For Your Financial Plan
[…] other than a spouse, the student’s child must receive more than half
of his or her support from the student. The student’s child does
not need to live with the student.
Dependents other than a child must live with the student and receive
more than half their support from the student for the student to be
considered independent. Dependent children must receive more than half
their support from the student, but do not need to live with the
student for the student to be considered independent.
Confusion often arises because of ambiguity in the statutory
definition. In 20 USC 1087vv(k)(2), the term “dependent of the
student” is defined as “the student’s dependent children and other
persons (except the student’s spouse) who live with and receive more
than one-half of their support from the student and will continue to
receive more than half of their support from the student during the
award year.” Some people incorrectly interpret the phrase “who live
with” as attaching to both “the student’s dependent children” and
“other persons”. However, it is clear from the similar language in the
definition of “dependent of the parent” in 20 USC 1087vv(k)(1) that