3 Questions That Can Provide A Spark For Your Financial Plan
[…] support. Some colleges, however, will treat a direct payment by the

grandparent or another third party to the college to pay for tuition

as a resource, instead of cash support. This is a harsher treatment,

which reduces need-based aid dollar for dollar. This interpretation is

a consequence of the IRS gift tax rules for qualified transfers. Since

the gift tax exclusion depends on the funds being restricted for

tuition, the colleges argue that the payment satisfies the requirements to be considered a

resource.

The regulations at 34 CFR 673.5(c)(1)(xiii) specify that resources

(also described as “estimated financial assistance”) include “Any

educational benefits paid because of enrollment in a postsecondary

education institution, or to cover postsecondary education expenses.”

However, a payment by a grandparent or other relative is not

considered an educational benefit, and as such is not considered a

resource. Instead, it should be treated as cash support.


Easy for Colleges to Detect Such Cash Support