3 Questions That Can Provide A Spark For Your Financial Plan
[…] college financial aid administrator the authority to request documentation.
In addition, nothing in this title shall be interpreted as limitingthe authority of the student financial aid administrator in such cases
to request and use supplementary information about the financial
status or personal circumstances of eligible applicants in selecting
recipients and determining the amount of awards under this title.
The regulations also grant authority to the college financial aid
administrator to request documentation. For example, the regulations
at 34 CFR 668.51(b) states “Applicant responsibility. If the Secretary
or the institution requests documents or information from an applicant
under this subpart, the applicant shall provide the specified
documents or information.” The regulations at 34 CFR 668.54(a)(5)
also state that “An institution or the Secretary may require an
applicant to verify any data elements that the institution or the
Secretary specifies.”
The college financial aid administrator is