3 Questions That Can Provide A Spark For Your Financial Plan
[…] other than a spouse, the student’s child must receive more than half

of his or her support from the student. The student’s child does

not need to live with the student.

Dependents other than a child must live with the student and receive

more than half their support from the student for the student to be

considered independent. Dependent children must receive more than half

their support from the student, but do not need to live with the

student for the student to be considered independent.

Confusion often arises because of ambiguity in the statutory

definition. In 20 USC 1087vv(k)(2), the term “dependent of the

student” is defined as “the student’s dependent children and other

persons (except the student’s spouse) who live with and receive more

than one-half of their support from the student and will continue to

receive more than half of their support from the student during the

award year.” Some people incorrectly interpret the phrase “who live

with” as attaching to both “the student’s dependent children” and

“other persons”. However, it is clear from the similar language in the

definition of “dependent of the parent” in 20 USC 1087vv(k)(1) that