3 Questions That Can Provide A Spark For Your Financial Plan
[…] need-based aid eligibility by up to half of the amount of the
support. Some colleges, however, will treat a direct payment by the
grandparent or another third party to the college to pay for tuition
as a resource, instead of cash support. This is a harsher treatment,
which reduces need-based aid dollar for dollar. This interpretation is
a consequence of the IRS gift tax rules for qualified transfers. Since
the gift tax exclusion depends on the funds being restricted for
tuition, the colleges argue that the payment satisfies the requirements to be considered a
resource.
The regulations at 34 CFR 673.5(c)(1)(xiii) specify that resources
(also described as “estimated financial assistance”) include “Any
educational benefits paid because of enrollment in a postsecondary
education institution, or to cover postsecondary education expenses.”
However, a payment by a grandparent or other relative is not
considered an educational benefit, and as such is not considered a
resource. Instead, it should be treated as cash support.
Easy for Colleges to Detect Such Cash Support
It is easy enough for a college to detect such tuition payments